QUESTION

Job offer revoked after background check and charges were dismissed. in Illinois

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I just had an offer for employment denied due to the employeer states that I falsified my application. The question in the application was if I have been convicted of any feloneys or mister meaners. I answered no. I was on court supervision for a D.U.I I recived last may, and the terms of my probation were completed in may of this year which was dismissed. It is my understading that if you are on probation you have not been convicted. although you have pleaded guilty you are omitting guilt not a convition. Just looking for advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
you should explain to the employer why you answered the question the way you did. There is no guaranty, but they may understand.  As to the legal effect, completing probation is not the same as then being found not guilty.  There are certain plea agreements that could allow that to occur, but the agreement with the court would have to be clear that once you did what was required, the plea would be changed to the case being dismissed and a finding of not guilty.  This is not a typical deal with a DUI, however.  You should get a copy of the criminal docket sheet on your case which will show what the status is.  If it does show that the case was dismissed with a finding of not guilty, you should then move to expunge the record.  You should see an attorney who is experienced with expunging records to assist you
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters