QUESTION

Job offer was rescinded after leaving another job leaving me jobless

Asked on Dec 14th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Went through whole job offer process background and drug test. To them calling me to rescind the job offer because of my motor vehicle record. Leaving a job for this job now having no job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You state that your job offer was rescinded after you left your prior job. As long as you did not leave your prior job before you were offered a new job you should recover unemployment benefits. Unfortunately most employees do not enter written or enforceable "term" contracts of employment. That type of contract is for some specific term of employment. For example, for one year or unless you are fired for good cause. Most employees are "at will" which means that their employers need absolutely no cause at all to fire them. Unions protect all of their collective members with a contract called a collective bargaining agreement and government employees have civil service protection. Most other employees across the entire USA are "at will." No union, no contract. Apply for unemployment benefits honestly and in New York you should be able to collect them. Of course, if the driving record was affecting your prior employment and you were facing potential or actual consequences there that will require finding an unemployment insurance benefits appeals awyer to see whether you can secure benefits assuming you might be denied. Although sometimes, honest applicants squeeze in. Good luck.  
Answered on Dec 15th, 2020 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters