QUESTION

Just would like to ask if it is leagel for a work company to make women tuck a work shirt in and do we also have to wear a belt ?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Well us women are working very hard to help this company at cleaning the schools why do we have to wear a belt and keep our shirts tucked in? It doe not make us look nice at all. Can they make us do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Yes an employer can impose reasonable dress codes or uniform requirements upon employees and make wearing the clothes in the manner the employer approves a condition of employment. There is nothing illegal about that.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters