QUESTION

laid off because I was hurt and asked supervisor to contact workers comp

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had a job where I I had to reach 6' to get meds from shelves. She knew it was hurting my shoulder but would not move the shelves to a lower position. My shoulder kept getting worse over time. I finally insisted she call workers comp but she refused. I asked her at least 4 times next thing I knew i was laid off. I had more senority over the others. She said it was because they were certified and I wasn't . The State of Tn doesn't require certification. After I was laid off they changed them to certified tech and back paid them 3 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the Tennessee Department of Labor, Workers Compensation Division.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters