QUESTION

Laid off. What am I entitled to/what should I ask for?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
After almost 30 years with the same company I was laid off. I was not given any notice nor offered any other position even though I have a great track record. I was only offered 2 weeks pay as severance and was told I would only have insurance for one more week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This seems very unfair. However, you are not entitled to anything in North Carolina when you lose your job. I see nothing wrong with you asking for more severance. The worst the employer can say is no.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2016 at 1:29 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters