QUESTION

Legal Recourse for Employer Re-Hiring for the Same Position I was Laid Off for?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
Do I have any legal recourse in regards to my previous employer laying me off in November 2013 because "my position is not needed" - only to find out that they just listed the same position today (May 2014) and looking to hire the same position? The position is for a Director of Marketing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maybe.  Firing someone for redundancy and then hiring someone else for the spot can be evidence of pretext.  On the other hand, if they laid you off when business got bad, and then business got better to the point that they reopened the job several months later, that suggests the absence of pretext. Pretext matters in discrimination claims because it suggests that the employer’s supposed reason for firing you was not the real reason.  However, to make out a claim for discrimination (based on race, gender, religion, ethnicity, national origin, age, disability, military service, or other protected categories), it helps to have evidence that your supervisors had discriminatory attitudes toward members of that class of people.  Please call us to schedule a consultation so that we can work with you to identify possible evidence of discriminatory motive leading to your termination.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters