QUESTION

Legal to take percentage of Server Sales?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am led to believe it IS legal to take a percentage of server's total credit TIPS. However, is it legal for an employer to take a percentage of a server;s total credit SALES?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
This practice would likely violate the Fair Labor Standards Act which limits tip pooling and tip sharing. I would encourage you to contact our office for a free consultation. We represent tipped employees throughout Ohio with wage issues. There is a chance that there are other unlawful pay practices also occuring.    Ohio FLSA tipped wage lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/ohio-tipped-employee-wage-issues-attorney/
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 9:18 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters