QUESTION

let go for attendance. shown that due to schedule changes, was charged wrong. did not receive all final pay & vacation balance. Can anything be done?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am 48 yrs old in a facility that is almost all 20-30 yrs old. They do attendance points. My direct supervisor changes scheduled times with me verbally. These are some of the points against me. I had verbal contract with former Executive Director(ED) to go to 0 points wasn't upheld in February. I know favoritism to men that get to continue employment. I know men got paid better starting wages. I showed new ED how I was pointed wrong and unfairly. She won't listen because of favoritism to friend I had words with. I did not receive final pay check that was supposed to be recieved 9/29. I did not receive it either today 10/6. Also, they are denying me my 22 hours left in vacation pay that I earned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   It sounds like you may have a claim for unpaid wages.  If the amount is more than $30 but less than $6,000 you can file an online wage claim through the Indiana Department of Labor.  Here is a link to their online wage claim form.   Best,   Chip
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters