QUESTION

"Let Go" not fired due to being the highest paid ee. I am the Practice Manager and work well outside of the scope of my job description.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
The night he decided to "let me go " was after a tremendously busy day and we crunched numbers to generate some income. His last comment was that he made throught the day with his "A Team" me and a co-worker. She left and he fired me. I have been with him 7 years and worked well beyond my hours and on call 24/7. I am in Florida which is an at-will state but did not think you could promote good workmanship then fire
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
First of all, although I am not an expert on the law of every state, I am unaware of any state which is not an "at will state".  Absent a contractual provision to the contrary (e.g. "employee can only be fired for good cause" or "employee will be employed for a term of 3 years") or a statutory prohibition (e.g. a statute prohibiting being fired because or race, gender, age, whistle-blowing or other protected activities, etc.), an employee can be fired at any time, for any reason.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters