QUESTION

Looking for a lawyer that can get us help from our union (teamsters)

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We are independent owner operator truck drivers who are being jerked around by our employer over pay and promises. We went to our local teamsters union for help but cant get any. What type of lawyer do we hire to help us get help from our union?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i did answer yesterday. the union contract must be reviewed  to determine your rights.  the legal relationship with the local union must also be reviewed. i am available to do these reviews.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters