QUESTION

LOOKING FOR job was told I have a criminal back ground which I don't , how can I fix this been to DPS.they cant do nothing .

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
I assume from your question that you know what is on your record. If not, you are entitled to a copy of it.  You may have to pay a small fee.  Once you know what conviction is on your record, you need to visit with a criminal lawyer in the county in which the conviction originated.  Some convictions, but not all can be expunged or ordered not to be disclosed.  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters