QUESTION

Looks like I'm about to be terminated and the way the company is going about it looks like discrimination.. First was a weird memo.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
They shot themselves in the foot there.. Then they transfered contents on memo into performance review which I refused to sign What is the implication of that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where an employee can be fired at any time for any reason. If discrimination motivates a termination, it is unlawful only if the basis is; race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disabiliyt or age 40 or older.  There is no legal requirement that you agree with a performance review.  You can refuse to sign the review, but they may tell you to sign or you will be fired which is lawful.  I generally recommend that employees do not sign employer documents that contain false information unless the form indicates you are not agreeing with the contents or they add language like "I do not agree" with their signature.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters