QUESTION

Lost job because of lies and bullying. HR manager (friend of bully) lied to company to have me fired and committed perjury during unemploymen

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was being bullied at work and eventually lost my job Aug. 30, 2013 because the bully lied to HR and claimed I refused to do my job. I have witnesses that will say otherwise. HR manager lied to company and conjured up a false reason why he fired me. Nobody from the company would listen to me or take any action regarding this situation. HR manager committed perjury during my unemployment heraing, which was recorded. I am not a member of a so-called protected class. I know I'm an at-will employee and probably can't sue the company. But what about the bully, and the HR manager who lied to the company and committed perjury? Can I sue them? And can I sue the company because they did not properly train the HR manager? I can send you a .pdf of a letter I sent the company that includes all the details.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This would be a very difficult case to win. The record has evidence against you. You have at least two witnesses testify against you. Did you present your witnesses? What did your witnesses say question if I were you, I would not spend money onThe litigation. The company has a good defense. The company has written testimony supporting their position. You could sue the bully and the other person that part. However, the cost for the litigation would be expensive. You would need at least $10,000-$15,000 to support that Litigation. 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters