QUESTION

lost my job after 20 years of employment

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
i do understand the Nevada right to work law just inquiring if i have any rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer is highly dependent upon a number of factors which go into whether your dismissal was (a) unlawful or (b) in violation of contractual rights.  You should have a right to unemployment benefits and retraining if necessary.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters