QUESTION

Lost my job because I wouldn't drive the company vehicles anymore. They photocopied my photo ID but still made me drive daily, with no legal license

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was employed for one month at a local warehouse. My job description .was only to clean my departments, move huge heavy pallets of parishable foods, and take inventory and daily counts of hundreds of thousands of dollars worth of product. I ran 5 departments. My photo ID was photocopied at hire, and all the bosses and owners knew I only had state photo ID, not an active drivers license due to a past DWI. Even with that knowledge, they still made me use the company vans and trucks to drive around a busy city to do pick ups. I would have to sign the keys in and out with the transportation department daily. Nervous I could get in trouble legally, I told the supervisor I am VERY uncomfortable with this, and after one month of employment, after I pulled him over to the side, he fired me on the spot. Can I sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Sue for what?- being induced to do something that you knew was illegal? There is an old saying- 'to get equity, you have to do equity'. The fact that you were fired may have been a blessing in disguise. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Employment Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters