QUESTION

Man misbehaved against a woman. I heard of the event on a phone call (AT&T go phone number). Can I retrieve the conversations if I file a complaint?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - Ohio
More details to this question:
A man misbehaved with my ex girlfriend. He wanted to try things on her but she pushed him and walked away as he began to touch her inappropriately. The event happened a few months back. She was upset that a man misbehaved with her. It hurt her emotionally and NOT physically. This incident did not happen inside the US however, I was in the US when I heard the news. I have a AT&T Go phone connection that is active and a few weeks after the incident, my ex girlfriend called me on the same number and told me about the incident. I am interested in filing a complaint in a recognized court of law although the accused does not reside inside the US territory. Can I possibly retrieve phone records if I file an official complaint requesting evidence in support of my arguement? All the details are on the conversation and it has visibly affected the family of my ex girlfriend. I am more than happy to discuss additional details.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Phone calls are not recorded. Furthermore, you don't have any basis for legal action. If your ex-girlfriend would like to take legal action, she should contact an attorney. The venue for the legal action is likely where the incident happened though.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters