QUESTION

Manager of employee who was charged with assault but granted him time off while in jail as vacation, am I at risk of being terminated

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no way for us to know the answer to that question.  Only your employer can decide whether that is a terminable offense.  However, Tennessse is an employment-at-will state where employees may be lawfully terminated for good, bad or no reason at all. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2016 at 7:33 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters