QUESTION

Maternity Leave Law in Las Vegas, NV

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hi, I'm 7 months pregnant and just recently got hired at a company a month ago. I was upfront with the hiring manager at the time they offered me the job that I was pregnant. Now that I'm trying to find out more about their maternity leave policy, they say that I am not quailfied for any type of leave wether it maybe medical or personal since I have not been here 6 months. MY question is, can they do that, deny me of any type of leave for when I give birth? It's not like I can have the baby and come back to work the next day. What is the law here in Las Vegas, NV and what can I do about it? THanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Nevada has adoped the Fair Employment Practices Act, which prohibits employers who employ more than 15 employees from discriminating on the basis of sex, which includes pregnancy and childbirth. If an employer has a sick leave policy, it is unlawful to fail or refuse to extend the same benefits to any pregnant employee. Such an employee must be allowed to use the leave before and after childbirth, miscarriage, or any other natural resolution of her pregnancy, if earned as part of the employment.  Obviously if your employer (a) is not bound by the Act; (b) has no sick leave policy or (c) you have not vested under that policy, there is no claim. NRS  613.335. There may be additional protections provided under the Federal Family and Medical Leave Act which you may also want to consider.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters