QUESTION

May I sue my employer for not paying me the hours I have worked?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Since I started with the company I have not been paid correctly by my employer. I have documented every hour worked with screenshots of hours alleged vs hours on schedule. I have never taken a day off and covered extra shifts. I have spoken with the VP with HR, Payroll, and brand Department only to receive the run around. I also know that other locations I have worked at have the same problems and that it is a company wide issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Am employer must pay you for all hours worked.  If the employer is also failing to give you credit for overtime and not paying you overtime wages (assuming you are not an exempt employee) then there are added penalties and fines you can also recover.  If the employer is shorting many employees on their wages, contact an attorney who handles wage and hour cases and claim under the FLSA.  They might be willing to file a class action on your behalf
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters