QUESTION

Me and my boyfreind signed a contract with my brother for a car. The car payments has been made and he just took the car.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a written contract to buy the car and you have made all of the payments, then you can sue your brother in General Sessions Court to get possession of the vehicle. When you do that, you need to transfer the title into your and your boyfriends name.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2016 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters