QUESTION

Mental Health Providers are failing to pay their staff, what is recourse to recoup pay for services provided?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If the staff are all employees, then a claim can be made under the Wage and Hour law for unpaid wages. If they were non-employee workers, then it would be some type of contract claim and, if there was no written contract, it would be harder.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 8:31 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters