QUESTION

Message: Made a complaint on my director on Monday June 4 on June 7th hr department called and said my director had written me up I was transferred to

Asked on Jun 14th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Message: Made a complaint on my director on Monday June 4 on June 7th hr department called and said my director had written me up I was transferred to another department in which I dnt have the knowledge to work (State Financial department) I was hired to work with at risk kids I was the program assistant. Also I got a letter I was gonna be laid off June 30th and It was dated June 6 and I got it June 8th Friday. My director have called me names like a fagget. I feel all this is retaliation because I complaint on her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where you can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all. Most complainst are not protected in this state. However, if you were discriminated against or harassed due to your sex (including sexual orientation) you may have a claim. If you were discriminated against or harassed due to your sex (including sexual orientation), and that was the basis for your complaint, then you may have a claim for unlawful retaliation. You should consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible if you feel either of these apply.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2018 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters