QUESTION

Must employers pay minimum wage to contractors/1099-employees, i.e., not only W2 employees?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I have been employed as a contractor/advisor for a start-up company. My agreement with the company was that I would work for ISO shares under a company iso shares plan for employees. I never received or saw the plan. After spending many months working full time and overtime for the company, and after leaving the company, I have not received anything from the company for my employment. I do want to receive, at the very least, minimum wage. Can I go after the company to get minimum wage, as a contractor/advisor to the company, and not a W2 employee?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. Did you have a written agreement? What rights did you waive? Contact a local attorney like me to discuss your case further. There are too many unknowns right now.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
There might be an issue of mis-qualification you as a contractor.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters