QUESTION

Must my PA-located company pay unused PTO/VAC time upon separation?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was fired from my company in December. I had 168 hours of unused Paid-Time-Off/Vacation Pay. The company is balking at paying. Do I have recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether your company has a written policy or consistent past practice of paying cash for accrued but unused paid time off.  There is no law that entitles an employee to be paid for unused vacation time.  You'd need to have a valid employment contract, an employee manual or consistent past practice to enforce such a thing. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters