QUESTION

My 21 year old daughter has been diagnosed with PCOS and Celiac disease. Her employer is giving her trouble for absences. Does she have recourse?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
  Maybe your daughter is eligible for coveraage under Family Medical Leave Act.  FMLA requires covered employers to provide up to 12 weeks of unpaid, job-protected leave to eligible employees for qualified medical reasons.  The company has to have 50 or more employees and your daughter needs to have worked there for 1250 hours for the last 12 months.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2016 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters