QUESTION

My 401k contribuiton is not being transfer to my personal account what legal matter can I take?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I quit my job a little over a month ago, I filled all the forms to transfer my 401k to my personal accou nt but the plan admin ( owner of the company) it''s not releasing his signature, what can I do as I need my funds to pay my bills? I also havn''t gotten pay for four days I worked before quitting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Your employer is obligated to pay you for all the time you worked. Florida's wage statute will govern how long it can wait. Usually it's about 2 weeks.   As far as your 401 K plan goes, get a copy of the 401 K Plan by writing to your employer and demanding it pursuant to ERISA.  The employer is obligated to provide it within a reasonable period. Read the plan to see what you must do for withdrawals. Follow the plan's requirements to the letter. If the employer still refuses to release the funds or pay the back wages, then find an employment lawyer in Florida and sue hi,   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters