QUESTION

my 72 year old mother is being fired for me her 40. year old son going to her boss and telling to stop yelling at her and trying to intimidate her.

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother works for a local triple a baseball arena and she came home last week and said when she had got to work her boss had told her he didn't need her that night sorry he didn't call her sooner. And she began to tell me how he has treated her the past month since they have been back to work.he always calls her out instead of the other workers mostly young pretty girls. When she brought it to his attention that why are you always calling me out he told her don't worry about it I'm the boss. So she went to go above him to the higher up boss &when her immediate boss found out he yelled at her you don't go above me, I'm your boss and that's it. Well I took it upon myself to go to him and tod him you can call my mother out everyday that's up to her to stay here or not but I'm her to say stop yelling at her and stop trying to intimidate her by saying she can't go above you. He called security on me, so I got mad and and cursed at him.now they are firing her because I went in is that lega
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is your mother putting the employer on written notice that she is the victim of age discrimination. she should document in writing that dates that she was sent home and the 'young girls' were kept at work. she should document in writing her discrimination claims to her supervisor. she should also get additional witnesses who would support her claim of 'age discrimination'. the key is evidence and witnesses. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters