QUESTION

My attorney was suspended on Sept 9, 2016 and my case was terminated on Oct 07, 2016.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was never notified of the suspension and Pursuant to Rule 27 of the American Bar Association's Model Rules for Attorney Disciplinary Enforcement. I only found out this Jan 11, 2017 when the news told of his arrest and they raided his home. Pre-trail court dates has been set, my case was moving forward and due to a bad attorney it now look's if I have no case? Please help, I know someone can bring this to justices!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
That is terrible. I am not sure what your question is though. If you have filed some type of legal claim (which is not described in your post), you will need to get an attorney to represent you in that claim.  The fact that your attorney was suspended has little to no impact on the legal claim that he was representing you in. However, if you are involved in a lawsuit, the judge will likely allow you some additionaly time to retain a new attorney. I would recommend using the Find A Lawyer feature at the top of this page and select an area of the law that applies to your situation. The same would be true for making another post here or asking a question. For example, this post was in the Labor and Employment topic area, but you do not provide any information about what happened at to you at work that you believe is a legal claim.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters