QUESTION

my boss ask me when are you going to retire/also i have medical issues one is prostrate cancer and another is heart issues

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i have been on my present job for 17 and 1/2 years with a clean slate until my boss ask me when are you going to retire then the problems started 1 write up mid year review they said i linger from my break up until then i got i a day i ask them how many do you get and how long do you stay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Simply asking you that is not unlawful. However, it may be evidence of an unlawful motive if you are terminated. I recommend speaking with an experienced employment attorney now to help plan what your next steps will be. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2018 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters