QUESTION

My boss is putting too much work on me. Now he's threatening to write me up if I can't keep up. If that doesn't work to let me. Do I got a case.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

On those facts, it doesn’t sound like there’s a legal cause of action.  Florida is what’s called a ‘right to work state.’  It is a bit of a misnomer, but essentially allows an employer to fire an employee for any reason or no reason at all.  There are certain exceptions for race, religion, gender, etc., but under the facts you’ve given it doesn’t sound like an exception is applicable.  Of course, if you have an employment contract that limits the scope of your employment, it is possible there’s a breach of that contract by your employer.  Barring some additional facts that would change the situation, I don’t see a cause of action.  That said, keep in mind that facts will dictate so you would probably find it helpful to speak with an attorney regarding the specifics of your situation.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters