QUESTION

my boss keeps asking me to go to church. is this legal?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am an atheist and my boss keeps asking me to go to church and keeps her bible at work and sings her christian ?hymns
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Ashley,   Your boss has a right to practice her religion in the workplace.  However, she cannot force her religion on you.  You have a right to believe what ever you want.  It is a fine line and depends on other factors and specific details of what is said to you. You should probably contact a TN attorney. My firm only practices in NY, NY, PA, and DC.  But if you are interested, I have attached a link to a report of a case that I tried with my partner last March (2012) in New York for religious discrimination and won a Jury Verdict of $1.6M, which might give you some more insight. Salemi vs. Gloria's Tribeca Inc.:  http://www.arcelawgroup.com/cases/salemi_verdict_summary.pdf
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters