QUESTION

My boss man hand wrote a paycheck and it bounced which threw my account in the negative. What should I do?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boss man is arguing saying the check cleared, but I contacted my bank and they say otherwise. If he doesn't rectify my pay, I'm worried I'm about to lose my house and my car. I would like to know what I should do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you are not being paid, you can file a wage claim with the NC Department of Labor (www.nclabor.com).
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 5:10 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters