QUESTION

My boss requires me to bring in a doctors note wile I'm still out sick. Is there a law that says he must wait until I come back?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Every time I'm sick I go to doctors and get a note but my boss requires me to come in to work and hand deliver it to him. Then go home sick. Doesn't having a Drs note that says I'm to sick and or contagious to work brought to work wile I'm still sick and or contagious kind of dumb? I have know problem at all giving it to home when I return to work but he demands it before I take off sick.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Sure it seems kinda dumb, but employers are allowed to be dumb if they want to.  There is no law that says he must wait. In fact, unless the condition keeping you out of work is FMLA covered, he could simply fire you for being out sick.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2016 at 3:57 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters