QUESTION

My boss says I do not get holidays off.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My employee handbook says I get holidays off, but my boss says I must work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would need to read the language in the employee handbook. Please copy the section that speaks to holiday time off. Please email me the pertinent section regarding holidays. Normally, if  employee handbook provides that you received seven national holidays, and sets forth the national holidays, you would have those holidays off from work.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters