QUESTION

My boyfriends job has him scheduled 7 days a week, 12 hours a day with no days off, is this legal in Texas?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Official job title is an electrician apprentice and also attend school 2 night a week, in which he still works 7-330 and has school from 5-9pm
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
In generl, there are no limits to the number of hours an employer can require an employee to work.  However, the federal Fair Labor Standards Act requires most employers to compensate employees for any hours over 40 in a single week at 1.5 times the employees' regular hourly rate.    
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 10:44 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters