QUESTION

My brother's employer is claiming that he is a salaried employee in order to get around paying him overtime. Is this legal?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My brother works for a small business and the employer is calling him a salaried employee in order to get out of paying him overtime. From my research he does not fall into any of NY States exemptions for overtime pay.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless one of the limited exemptions applies, overtime must be paid even to people on salary.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2018 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may be right. He should call some of us labor and employment lawyers. Misclassification cases can be tricky. There are often many defenses to them. He needs to decide what is in his own best interests and only then does HE get to decide what he wants to do. We love those cases because if the facts are good we can recover his attorneys fees from the employer and often liquidated damages. But he needs to decide the goal. Suggest that he call some of us to discuss. No point in him going to a lawyer's office if he does not see it the way you or I might. It's his job right? Most of us can figure out in a few minutes 1) Does he have a potential claim that we might win and 2) what is his goal long term. A phone call costs nothing.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2018 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters