QUESTION

My business landlord is sexually harassing me . What should I do?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - New York
More details to this question:
I just started rending office space 3 weeks ago from a landlord that has his office upstairs. As soon as I signed the lease he started weird sexually conversations, comments on my looks and weight and one time tucked a strain of her behind my ear. I then found out he settled a case out of court when a previous female employee sued him for sexual harassment. I feel uncomfortable but I hope to be able to prevent further escalation by establishing boundaries and try to avoid him. I changed the locks to all doors but he says he needs a key to the office but doesn't say that in the lease. Is he legally supposed to have a key to my office? What should I do to avoid further escalation or is there nothing I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thatcher Stone
Generally speaking your landlord if not entitled to visitation under the lease, for other than emeregency purposes has to give you reasonable notice. Every tenant is entitled to "quiet enjoyment" of the premises leased. Tell him in writing if he gives you 48' hours prior written notice, you will be pleased to allow him to inspect the premises and then depart. Tell him no inspection request if not for an emergency can't wait 48 hours. If he did not ask for a key in the ease, don't give him one. Also send him a separate letter advising him you don't like or appreciate his ribald remarks, comments about your appearance or touching you, and if he does it again you will ask for court involvement. Best to do this in a letter from a lawyer.   Thatcher Stone 646 873 7521  
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters