QUESTION

My company always pays wages 1/2 month late. Is that acceptable in Texas?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Is there any point in complaining to DOL? Does it matter if the employer's office is located outside Texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
The Texas Payday Act, which is part of the Texas Labor Code, requires that salried employees be paid at least once per month and hourly employees be paid twice per month.  This rule applies to all employees in Texas, regardless of where the company's headquarters are located.  You can file a complaint with the Texas Workforce Commission's Labor Law Department if you believe the employer is violating your rights.  However, you should be aware that the Payday Act does not contain an anti-retaliation provision and your employer may fire you if it figures out you filed the complaint.  If you go forward with this, ask the TWC whether your can file your complaint anonymously.    
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 7:06 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters