QUESTION

My Company forced me to take a unpaid leave because of back injury

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My job title was flight attendant but for the last 5 years I've worked a desk job because of a back injury. I've now been told I have to be on long term leave because I cannot physically do the duties of a flight attendant, even though the job I've been doing for 5 years had nothing to do with that. I've applied for unemployment but was denied because I'm on long term medical leave even though my doctor wrote a letter stating I was able to do a desk job. I requested an accommodation formally under the ADA to be allowed to continue to do the job and I was denied. I'm now sitting here with no income, no unemployment and I have no idea what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There may be a claim there, but it is a complex situation.  I recommend consulting with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible. 
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 6:23 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters