QUESTION
My company got acquired can i get unemployment?
Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The company i have been working at for 25 years has been acquired by another company because the owner passed away. The new owners have closed our payroll from our old company and said they will start payroll from their new corporation. I am not happy with the way they treat us and am not sure if i should work with them or not. They are forcing me to sign a contract right away but i am not sure if i should sign or work with them. Is there any way i am qualified for unemployment so i can look for a new job? Or can i sign a contract with this company test out if it works out and if i dont like it quit, yet still receive unemployment? If testing them out is not the case i am going to go ahead and look for a new job but i am not sure about the consequences.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
If the employer has a position for you and you do not take that position, you are not entitled to unemployment compensation. The key is that you were terminated from employment. If you decide, as the employee, walk away from a position, then you're not entitled to unemployment compensation. I would try the new position. It is easier to get employment when you have a job. It is more difficult to get a job when you are not employed. Please let me know how you do.please call if you need help.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 5:34 PM