QUESTION

My company had us in a hotel away from home for 3 days and told us to standby. After the 3 days they sent us an e-mail saying we could go home.

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Not sure what your question is. However, if you were on standby, it is possible that you should be paid for some or all of that time.  If that was the gist of your post, then you should contact the labor department's wage and hour division to determine if you should have been paid.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2014 at 7:43 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters