QUESTION

My company is a Taxi Company for Wheel Chair Clients. We work 8-12 hours, no lunch, no break. No Vacation/Time off. unemployment if I quit?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My company doesn't allow me to have lunches, or any time off. I've been there over a year and have been fighting for even unpaid time off. I feel this should be considered a good reason to Quit. They are breaking the law by making us work Over 6 hours and Driving. At what point does driving 12 hours non stop with Sick clients not considered a hazard? They also make us carry clients up Stairs in a wheel chair, and they have never showed us proper training or Technique. To be honest... I am sick of it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot get unemployment if you quit, or are fired for cause.  If you are not being paid correctly, call the New York State department of labor.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters