QUESTION

My company is forcing me to resign because I won't relocate is this legal?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The Relocation is over 200 miles away and the company does not pay adequately for me to sustain myself living in another state, Also there is no mention of Severance pay just that If I don't take the relocation it will be a resignation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm really to sorry to hear about this for you.  I'm certain that trying to decide whether to try and keep your job is a difficult one.  The answer to your question is clear: this is not a resignation.  It's relevant to your eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits only.  You should apply and if you are not granted benefits you should definitely appeal.  If you are no longer going to be employed by this company you may want to consider speaking with an attorney who can review your work history and see if you might have any unpaid wage claims (they are fairly common). If they are raised, the can give you leverage against your employer to not contest your claim for unemployment comp benefits. 
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters