QUESTION

My company is going to implement a new policy (there is no old policy) on nepotism.

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - South Carolina
More details to this question:
This will result in the singling out of one employee who will end up without a job. Is this legal? How should it be handled with this employee? The position will mostly likely not be done away with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Companies are free to prescribe the rules and policies hey think best. This is referred to as the "Golden Rule." ("He who has the gold can make the rule"). There are many reasons to support an anti-nepotism policy. even though an individual will lose a job because of this, it does not make the rule illegal. Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150                             
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters