QUESTION

My company is in the final stages of a merger. Our HR dept. is requesting each one of us to proved a Biography summary.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This bio-summary includes Education, job position, age, salary and bonus. Is this legal prior to a merger? Should HR be providing this information? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Absolutely, 100% lawful for any employer to obtain this information from any employee at any time. Before, after or during the merger or just because it is Wednesday. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:54 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters