QUESTION

My company is paying me overtime for 40 + hrs a week, but not for 8 hours worked in a day. Is this legal in CA?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I manually calculated the difference between what overtime amounts were paid and what should have been paid (based on 8+ hours a day) and it is significant. I have brought the issue up to the Senior Managers of my company, but nothing has been done. It has been over 2 months. I feel legal advice would benefit my case if no action is made.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at The Law Office of Robert J. Spitz
Update Your Profile
The application of Overtime Pay in California can be complicated.   Many employers do not know the rules and even more of them fail to observe the rules.   It is likely that your employer is in violation of Overtime Rules. You are entitled to Overtime pay if you work more than 8 hours in any given day, even if you work less than 40 hours in a week.  Let's say you worked 10 hours Monday, 6 hours Tuesday and 8 hours on Wednesday.  You would still be entitled to 2 hours of Overtime Pay, even though you only worked 24 hours for the entire week. If you are not receiving all of your Overtime Pay, please contact my office to discuss your situation.   Robert Spitz (909) 395-0909  
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2014 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters