QUESTION

My company (publically traded, 30k ees) was acquired by a Missouri company

Asked on Aug 10th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I was supposedly protected under a change in control severance plan that if I had "good reason" (dimished responsibilities) I would get my severance (6 figures). I sent my good reason letter and they informed me that I don't have good reason now, but will have in January 2017. This is totally bs. My job has significantly dimished from my old Jjob description. They want me to hang on to do integration work. Do I have any legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You are not bound to accept your new employer's interpretation of what "good reason" means, and can sue to enforce your rights.  However, if you do so, you risk losing, and not getting anything, instead of the settlement proposed by your employer, i.e. to work until January, 2017 and then to leave and collect your severance package.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters