QUESTION

My current employer hired me $23.00 per hr. $22.00 hr on my weekly payroll check and a check at end of year $1. for every hour worked

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The reason they gave me for not putting $23.00 per hour on the payroll check was because they didn't want anybody in the company to know that I was hired at that rate. Before going to work for this company I specifically told them that the only way I would come to work for them is if they would pay me $23.00 per hour and give me a company truck to drive. They accepted and told me yes. They never made any stipulations that it would include or exclude anything. I started working for them on June 9th 2014. At the end of the year they never payed me the $1 per hour for every hour I worked throughout the year. They gave me excuses why. Now at the end of this year I reminded them of my $1 per hour for every hour I worked. They deducted the Christmas bonus they gave me at the Christmas party, Cobalt, Heckel & Eggan gave our company $10,000 bonus to distribute to the employees of this special job for a great work done I received $500.they deducted that from my $1. per hr . plus other ded
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Payment of wages is governed by Federal and Pennsylvania law.  You must be paid all wages due to you w/in 15 days of the normal pay period.  Your employer cannot withhold pay due to you until the end of the year unless those wages are typically paid on a periodic basis like that.  your employer probably violated both Federal and PA law.  Wages paid late entitle you to interest and penalties.  you'll have to decide whether interest and penalties are worth making waves with your employer. 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters