QUESTION

my daughter was fired from her job she had went to hr about being harrest from a coworker this went on for months but nothing done

Asked on Jun 10th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
they where going to move her to a lower paying job instead of handling the harresment that was going on but they fired her instead even when they knew she was 3 mths pregnant does she have any rights they also keep her from getting her unemployment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Harassment is not unlawful unless it is based on race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older.  If she complained about harassment based on one of these factors, then it would be unlawful to retaliate against her.  If she did not, then retaliation would be lawful.  An employer is allowed to fire a pregnant employee.  The is a legal claim only if she was fired because she is pregnant.  She should appeal the decision to deny unemployment and retain an attorney to represent her.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2015 at 9:01 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters