QUESTION

my daughter was sexually assaulted at school but the school is allowing the attacker to still be in school

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Sexual Harassment - California
More details to this question:
My daughter was sexually assaulted/harassed at her high school, the attacker we had detained and I thought he was sent to jail, but the school isn't saying. They allowed the attacker to come to school today for a meeting and his presence is causing my daughter severe anxiety and distress. The school doesn't seem to be doing anything, there are other girls besides my daughter that this boy has assaulted as well that we have come to learn, I need a lawyer please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
Before advising you further I need you to clarify whether the attacker has been permitted to return to school or whether his presence at the school was for the one meeting you describe. Also were you or your daughter notified that he would be on campus for a meeting prior to the scheduled meeting. ...Stephan Math Esq., smesq1@aol.com
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters